Semana Santa 2006
Velez Malaga Processions

Semana Santa (Holy week) 2006 is finally upon us and after months of prepartions towns all over the Axarquia region will begin a week of celebration and contemplation.

The capital Velez Malaga plays host to the largest of the processions and below we have listed the timetable for this years events.

Timetable & Routes for the 2006 Velez Malaga Easter Processions


Domingo de Ramos - 9th April 2006

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Real Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús de la Sentencia y María Santísima de Gracis y Perdón.

Route: - Nave-Museo, Rocío Huerto Vicario, Juan Acosta, Plaza Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas,Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, La Carrera.

Times: - Departs 17:00 - Felix Lomas 18:50 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 19:40 - Tribuna 20:45 - Encierro 21:15


Martes Santo - 11th April 2006

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús en su presentación al pueblo "Ecce-Hommo" y María Santísima del Amor

Route: - Clavel, Avenida Vivar Téllez, Plaza San Roque, Capuchinos, Plaza del Trabajo, Lope de Vega, La Carrera, Paseo Nuevo, Sevilla, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Calle Cristo, Avenida Vivar Téllez, Clavel.

Times: - Departs 18:15 - Felix Lomas 22:30 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 23:15 - Tribuna 23:55 - Encierro 01:00

------------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Real Cofradía del Dulce Nombre de Jesús y María Santísima de los Dolores

Route: - Paseo Nuevo, Sevilla, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas,Romero Pozo Paseo Nuevo.

Times: - Departs 20:25 - Felix Lomas 22:55 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 23:40 - Tribuna 00:20 - Encierro 01:15


Miércoles Santo - 12th April 2006

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Real Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús de la Sentencia y María Santísima de Gracis y Perdón.

Route: - Nave-museo, Rocío Huerto Vicario, Juan Acosta, Plaza Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas,Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, La Carrera.

Times: - Departs 20:30 - Felix Lomas 22:45 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 23:45 - Tribuna 00:35 - Encierro 01:05

-----------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Pontificia y Muy Antigua Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús Orando en el Huerto y María Santísima de los Desamparados (Antigua Concepción)

Route: - Plaza San Francisco, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Carrera, Paseo Nuevo, Sevilla, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Luis de Rute, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Plaza San Francisco.

Times: - Departs 20:15 - Felix Lomas 23:10 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 00:10 - Tribuna 01:00 - Encierro 01:45

------------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús Cautivo Medinaceli y Santa María Magdalena

Route: - Parroquia de San Juan, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Su Templo.

Times: - Departs 22:00 - Felix Lomas 00:20 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 01:20 - Tribuna 02:10 - Encierro 02:40


Jueves Santo - 13th April 2006

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús Atado a la Columna y María Santísima del Rosario en sus Misterios Dolorosos (Estudiantes)

Route: - Parroquia de San Juan, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Su Templo.

Times: - Departs 19:45 - Felix Lomas 22:00 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 23:05 - Tribuna 00:00 - Encierro 00:30

-------------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Real Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús de la Humilidad Y María Santísima de La Paz

Route: - Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución.

Times: - Departs 20:20 - Felix Lomas 22:40 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 23:40 - Tribuna 00:35 - Encierro 01:10

------------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Real Archicofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús Nazareno "El Rico" y María Santísima de Piedad

Route: - Plaza Carmen, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Plaza Carmen.

Times: - Departs 20:20 - Felix Lomas 23:25 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 00:25 - Tribuna 01:20 - Encierro 01:45

-----------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Real Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús de Gran Poder en su Tercera Caída y María Santísima de Amargura

Route: - Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo.

Times: - Departs 21:50 - Felix Lomas 00:25 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 01:20 - Tribuna 02:15 - Encierro 02:45

-----------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Archicofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús "El Pobre" y María Santísima de la Esperanza

Route: - Fray Julián Marcos, Plaza San Francisco, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Carrera, Paseo Nuevo, Sevilla, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Luis de Rute, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Plaza San Francisco, Fray Julián Marcos.

Times: - Departs 22:30 - Felix Lomas 01:25 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 02:10 - Tribuna 03:05 - Encierro 03:50


Viernes Santo (Good Friday) - 14th April 2006

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Cofradía del Santísimo Cristo del los Vigías y Nuestra Señora Del Mayor Dolor

Route: - Parroquia de San Juan, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Su Templo.

Times: - Departs 19:45 - Felix Lomas 22:10 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 23:10 - Tribuna 23:55 - Encierro 00:55

------------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Cofradía Franciscana del Santísimo Cristo del Amor en Su Sagrado Descendimiento y María Santísima de la Caridad

Route: - Pintor Evaristo Guerra, Luis de Rute, Carrera, Paseo Nuevo, Sevilla, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Luis de Rute, Evaristo Guerra.

Times: - Departs 20:40 - Felix Lomas 23:10 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 00:10 - Tribuna 00:55 - Encierro 01:55

-----------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Archicofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús "El Pobre" y María Santísima de la Esperanza

Route: - Fray Julián Marcos, Plaza San Francisco, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Carrera, Paseo Nuevo, Sevilla, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Luis de Rute, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Plaza San Francisco, Fray Julián Marcos.

Times: - Departs 22:30 - Felix Lomas 01:25 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 02:10 - Tribuna 03:05 - Encierro 03:50

------------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Cofradía de Nuestra Señora de Las Angustias

Route: - Parroquia de San Juan, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Su Templo.

Times: - Departs 21:15 - Felix Lomas 23:45 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 00:45 - Tribuna 01:30 - Encierro 02:30

-----------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Real Cofradía del Santo Sepulcro

Route: - Parroquia de San Juan, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Su Templo.

Times: - Departs 22:15 - Felix Lomas 00:30 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 01:30 - Tribuna 02:15 - Encierro 03:15

-----------------------------------------------

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Muy Antigua e Ilustre Cofradía de Nuestra Señora de la Soledad y San José del Carmen (Servitas)

Route: - Iglesia San Francisco, Plaza San Francisco, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Carrera, Paseo Nuevo, Sevilla, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Luis de Rute, Poeta Joaquín Lobato, Plaza San Francisco, Iglesia San Francisco.

Times: - Departs 01:30 - Felix Lomas 02:15 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 03:00 - Tribuna 03:30 - Encierro 04:00


Domingo de Resurrección (Easter Sunday) -
16th April 2006

Cofradía / Brotherhood: - Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús en su Gloriosa y Triunfal Resurrección

Route: - Parroquia de San Juan, Escalerilla de San Juan, Plaza Constitución, Las Tiendas, Salvador Rueda, Plaza San Juan de Dios, Juan Bautista Hurtado, Las Tiendas, Félix Lomas, Alcalde Jóse Herrera, Plaza Reyes Católicos, Canalejas, Plaza Carmelitas, Romero Pozo, Paseo Nuevo, Escalerilla de San Juan, Su Templo.

Times: - Departs 17:00 - Felix Lomas 19:00 - Plaza Reyes Catolicos 19:55 - Tribuna 20:35 - Encierro 21:10

(Please note that all times and routes are correct at the time of publishing and are subject to change without notice)

For more information on Semana Santa please see our Semana Santa Page.